specialist in detecting leakages in building-sealing systems   

Declaration on information obligation (Privacy Policy Declaration)

1    Introduction


The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (General Data Protection Regulation GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

This privacy policy applies to the Texplor group of companies. These include the companies
•    Texplor Exploration and Environmental Technology GmbH
      Am Bürohochhaus 2-4, 14478 Potsdam, Germany
•    Texplor Austria GmbH
      Hosnedlgasse 5, 1220 Vienna, Austria
•    Texplor Benelux b.v.
      Rudonk 2C, 4824 AJ Breda, Netherlands
•    Texplor Group b.v
      Rudonk 2C, 4824 AJ Breda, Netherlands

Responsible body:
Responsible body in the sense of the data protection right is that Texplor enterprise, which processes your data within the framework of an existing or starting contractual relationship.

2    Personal data


We process your personal data that fall under the following categories of data:

•    Name / company,
•    Profession / occupation,
•    Commercial register number,
•    Contact person,
•    business address and other addresses of the customer,
•    contact details (telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, etc.)
•    Bank detail,
•    References,
•    VAT number,
•    Customer requests,
•    Contract data.

3    Purposes of using personal data


Consent (Art 6 (1) (a) GDPR):
You have voluntarily provided us with data about you and we process that information based on your consent for the following purposes:

•    customer care,
•    for own advertising purposes, for example to send offers or advertising leaflets (in paper and electronic form), events, as well as for the purpose of referring to the customer's existing or former business relationship (reference note).

You can revoke this consent at any time. A revocation means that we will no longer process your data from this point in time for the above purposes.

Contract (Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR):
The data provided by you are also required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

These include the making of offers, the processing of orders, the delivery of goods, the handling of complaints, the processing of warranty or guarantee.

Without this data we cannot fulfill the contract with you.

Legal obligation (Art. 6 (1) (c) DSGVO):
We must process data received from you on the basis of a legal obligation.

These are tax and fiscal regulations, labor and social legislation, customs regulations and the like, to provide the legally required evidence.

Legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR):
We process your data based on our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

This consists in the preparation of business deals, in the execution and documentation of business transactions, information about services and products we offer, events, trade shows or similar. For this purpose, data may also be transmitted to third parties, if this is necessary for the implementation of the mentioned or other marketing measures, statistical evaluations, etc., or for the internal administration within the Texplor corporate network.

4    Storage of data


We store your data for the duration of the business relationship and beyond within the framework of the applicable legal storage and documentation obligations.

5    Disclosure of your personal data


For this data processing, we use case-by-case processors. We pass on your data to the following recipients or recipient categories:

•    tax consultants (to fulfill our corporate and tax obligations);
•    banks (to fulfill our payment obligations),
•    subcontractors (such as carriers for the delivery of goods),
•    external IT support (for the maintenance and support of our IT systems),
•    within the corporate network of Texplor.

6    No automated decision-making


We do not use automated decision-making / profiling procedures that have any legal effect on you or that similarly affect you significantly.

7    Contact


If you contact us via the form on our website, by e-mail or by telephone, your data will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions until your objection. Inquiries via the contact form on our homepage are secured by an SSL certificate. We will not pass on your data without your consent.

8    Cookies


Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device and stored by your browser. They do not damage your device and do not contain viruses. We use cookies to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our homepage.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

9    Using web analytics services


We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"), based on our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our online service as defined in Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with further services related to the use of this online offer and the internet usage. In this case, pseudonymous usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

The IP address submitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; Users may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to its use of the online offer and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information about Google's data usage, hiring and disparaging options, please read Google's Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and Google's Ads Settings (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

The personal data of users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

10    Your rights


In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. For this please contact us. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria the data protection authority is responsible (Datenschutzbehörde), in Germany the supervisory authority, in the Netherlands the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

You can reach us under the contact details given on the website.